Small Business
Medium Business
Large enterprise

Privacy

This website is operated by Structured Cabling Services Limited (registered number 3329378) whose registered office is at 13 Portland Road, Birmingham B16 9HN. If you wish to use this site or download any of the information contained therein, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions:
1. Copyright in the content and design of this website belongs to Structured Cabling Services Limited. The Structured Cabling Services logo together with all other Structured Cabling Services product brands or names referred to in this website are the trademarks or registered trademarks of Structured Cabling Services.

2. No part of this website may be reproduced, redistributed or transmitted for any other purpose.  A licence is granted to users to copy or print, for personal or non-commercial use, the information contained in this website.

3. No liability is accepted for any error made in or omission from this website. Structured Cabling Services makes every effort to ensure that the data and material in this website is complete and correct. The development of Structured Cabling Services’ and its products and services is continuous, and published information may not be up to date.

4. Structured Cabling Services does not necessarily have control over the content or services provided by any linked sites and therefore accepts no responsibility for such content or services. Links to other websites are for information purposes only.

5. Any product or service referred to in this website is subject to contract of Structured Cabling Services Limited.

6. The contents of this website do not constitute an invitation or inducement to deal in shares in Structured Cabling Services Limited.

7. Use of this website or reliance on the material contained in this website is for information only. In no event shall Structured Cabling Services be liable for any losses, damages, expenses, loss of profits or data, direct or indirect, howsoever arising from the

8. Structured Cabling Services may change these terms and conditions at any time by posting amendments to this website.

9. The use of this website, any downloaded material from it and the operation of these terms and conditions shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales, and the user agrees to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England.

Privacy
Structured Cabling Services Limited (registered number 3329378) whose registered office is at 13 Portland Road, Birmingham B16 9HN (“Structured Cabling Services”) is committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of customer and third party information. The following statement sets out Structured Cabling Services Privacy Policy.

1. What information do we collect?
In order for you to receive updates or use our services or to receive email responses, you may be asked to provide us with personal information about yourself e.g. name, job title, phone number, email address and other contact details.

2. How do we use your information?
We have a legal obligation under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) to process all personal information you give us in accordance with the Act. We shall own and control the data we collect. The data may be used for analysis to determine site usage, to improve our site and with your consent for email updates and direct marketing purposes relating to our business and, where appropriate, to tailor any of our services to suit your requirements. Whilst we will safeguard your information in accordance with the Act, in certain circumstances it may be necessary for us to disclose some or all of your personal data; for example, if we are required to do so by any court order or regulation. If you have opted in to receive email updates and then wish to be removed from this service, you can achieve this by following the removal instructions at the bottom of the email.

3. Keeping your information accurate?
You can request details of all the personal information we hold about you by contacting the “Data Protection Officer” at Structured Cabling Services at the address set out above. We will then send you an application form to help us to provide you with the information you require, which you should complete and return to us. There is a charge for this service of £15 for each request.

4. Cookies
Structured Cabling Services’ website uses cookies. Cookies are small files of data that are stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive that identify your computer to our server and personalise the site for your future use. A cookie does not provide personal data to us. If you have not supplied us with any personal information, you can still browse our site anonymously. Your browser can be set not to accept cookies, in which case you can still use our website, although some functionality may be lost.

5. IP addresses
We use IP addresses to administer our site, track your movements whilst in our site and to analyse trends. IP addresses do not provide us with personal identifiable data.

6. Links
This privacy statement does not cover links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy, content or services provided that such sites offer.

7. Changes to this Statement
Whenever you enter this site, you agree that the privacy statement current at that time shall apply to all data that we hold about you. Structured Cabling Services may change the statement at any time by posting amendments to this website. By using our site you consent to our use of your personal data in the manner set out in this Statement. If you wish to contact Structured Cabling Services directly, please go to our ‘Contact us’ page.