Small Business
Medium Business
Large enterprise

New High Density 1U Fibre Connect Panel System from Siemon

Siemon has added a High Density 1U Fibre Connect Panel System to its Fibre Plug and Play cabling solutions.

Designed to integrate with high-density FCP3 fibre plug and play modules, the new system allows users to economically connect, protect and manage up to 96 LC fibre ports within 1 rack mount space.

High-Density FCP3 Plug and Play Modules and Adapter Plates
Siemon LC to MTP FCP3 Plug and Play modules are designed for simple, snap-in deployment within the high density FCP3 fibre connect panel. Providing 24 LC ports per module, these factory-terminated and tested modules are available in OM3 and OM4 multimode and singlemode configurations, supporting up to 96 ports within the 1U FCP3 fibre connect panel.

Special features include enhanced accessibility thanks to fibre drawer slides to the front and rear for maximum access to fibre connections, and bend radius management with recessed modules providing a high-capacity jumper management zone that help maintain proper fibre bend radius.

Other benefits include snap-in mounting and multi-fibre MTP connectivity, offering ultra-fast deployment of high-performance fibre channels; compact housing to reduce mounting depth for greater cable management space within enclosures; optimized adapter spacing for easy finger access to fibre jumper connector latches in high density patching environments; and multimode and singlemode modules with zirconia ceramic sleeves for optimum performance.

To find out more about Siemon’s new High Density 1U Fibre Connect Panel System, or to talk to us about installation options, give us a call on 0845 230 0041.

New High Density 1U Fibre Connect Panel System from Siemon<< >>